Wednesday, July 11, 2007

Run Cycle-Work In Progress

Here's another crappy pencil test. This is a work in progress, I'm going to have him do more than run, I just haven't had the time to finish it today. I'll try and finish it up by the end of the week. I added music (again). I think it's a nice way to distract from the overall crappiness of it. In case anyone is curious the song is "Grab The Deed", written by Marvin Hatley and recorded by the Beau Hunks. They recorded five albums (I think) of music from the Hal Roach comedies. I very highly recommend anything that they've released. They're album "Contrasts" has a great cartoony album cover and the recorded a version of "Manhattan Serenade" using Scott Bradley's arrangement, among other great songs.

Beau Hunks-"Contrasts" (cool, ain't it?)


4 comments:

Craig D said...

I've watched this several times and it looks weird. I can't effectively still frame it and even if I could, I'm no animator.

It looks like the arms are doing a a back-n-forth pumping action that doesn't somehow mesh with the legs. Also, there seem to be instances where the legs are completely straight, like two-by-fours, and it kinda hobbles the action.

Oh, hell, I obviously don't know what I'm talking about. I'll check back to see if you do anything with this.

Keep up the good work, man!

Kevin Langley said...

Thanks Craig, it looks like shit. Your critiques are right on the money. I think the action of the arms totally screwed me up. I couldn't for the life of me make any of the drawings work. I wasn't even going to post it but comments like yours was the reason I did. At the time I drew it it didn't seem as flawed. The more I watched the thing the more I hated it. The second try will be better... I hope.

Craig D said...

You know, there's still something there that's interesting.

I could see his legs working better if his butt bounced up and down more. If he was pushing an old reel-type lawn mower with this sort of run, it might look pretty funny.

It's good to see someone trying something other than doing a straight Blair cycle copy. So keep playing with it, says I.

(But, as I said earlier, what do I know?)

david gemmill said...

hey this is solid. i think what you are missing is a pose where he bounces like a true run. so you can have an arc, although i am not sure what stage you are at right now. if you need any help (not that i can offer a great amount or that i am a master) you can email me (link should be in my profile) and i can send some drawings tips from my own experience in learning animation keep it up though its looking good.